Awards

The IM/NOMS Steering Committee (NISC) coordinates the nomination and decision processes for the two prestigious awards presented at IM and NOMS to select individuals for their outstanding contributions to the network, system and service management community. The two awards are:

DAN STOKESBERRY AWARD

The DAN STOKESBERRY AWARD presented in memory of IM’97 Chair Dan Stokesberry at each International Symposium on Integrated Network Management (IM) to an individual who has made a particularly distinguished technical contribution to the growth of the field.

The recipients of the Dan Stokesberry award are:

1997: Robbie Cohen
1999: Morris Sloman
2001: Heinz-Gerd Hegering
2003: Aurel Lazar
2005: John Strassner
2007: Joe Hellerstein
2009: Raouf Boutaba
2011: George Pavlov
2013: James Won-Ki Hong
2015: Rolf Stadler
2017: Nikos Anerousis

SALAH AIDAROUS AWARD

The SALAH AIDAROUS AWARD presented in memory of NOMS’04 Chair Salah Aidarous at each International Network Operations and Management Symposium (NOMS) to an individual who has provided unremitting service and dedication to the IT and Telecommunications Network Operations and Management community.

The recipients of the Salah Aidarous Award are:

2004: Roberto Saracco
2006: Douglas N. Zuckerman
2008: Veli Sahin
2010: Masayoshi Ejiri
2012: Raouf Boutaba
2014: Prosper Chemouil
2016: Aiko Pras

Nominations for these awards are to be submitted to the chair of the IM/NOMS Steering Committee (NISC) to rboutaba@cs.uwaterloo.ca no later than one month prior to IM for the Dan Stokesberry award and to NOMS for the Salah Aidarous award. Award presentations will be made at each IM and NOMS.

Young Professional Award

Young Professional Award is to recognize outstanding research contribution and leadership for young professionals in the field of network and service management.

The recipients of the Young Professional Award are:

2014: Steven Latré
2015: Carol Fung
2016: Marinos Charalambides
2017: Faten Zhani

Best paper and best PhD research

BEST PAPER AWARD is presented at main conferences in the area of network and service management to authors of the best technical paper.
The recipients of the Best Paper Award are:

  • NOMS 2008: Artur Andrzejak (Zuse Institute, Berlin) and Luis Silva (University of Coimbra): Using Machine Learning for Non-Intrusive Modeling and Prediction of Software Aging
  • IM 2009: Carol J Fung, Jie Zhang, Issam Aib, Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo): Robust and Scalable Trust Management for Collaborative Intrusion Detection
  • NOMS 2010: Raphael M. Bahatia and Michael A. Bauer (University of Western Ontario): Towards Adaptive Policy-Based Management
  • IM 2011: Jun Li, Sharad Singhal, Ram Swaminathan, Alan Karp (HP Labs): Managing Data Retention Policies at Scale
  • NOMS 2o12: Optimization for Time-driven Link Sleeping Reconfigurations in ISP Backbone Networks, Frederic Francois, Ning Wang, Klaus Moessner and Stylianos Georgoulas (University of Surrey, UK)
  • IM 2013:
    • Analysis of Content Charge by ISPs
      Noriaki Kamiyama, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT, Japan)
    • Gateway Selection in Hybrid Wireless Networks through Cooperative Probing
      Bong Jun Ko (IBM T.J. Watson), USA), Sisi Liu (Broadcom, USA), Murtaza Zafer, Ho Yin Starsky Wong, Kang-Won Lee (IBM T.J. Watson, USA)
  • NOMS 2014:
    • (Best paper award)  Predicting Service Delivery Cost for Non-Standard Service Level Agreements, Yixin Diao, Linh Lam, Larisa Shwartz (IBM T.J. Watson Research), David Northcutt (IBM)
    • (Best student paper award) Design and Evaluation of Learning Algorithms for Dynamic Resource Management in Virtual Networks, Rashid Mijumbi, Joan Serrat, Juan Luis Gorricho (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Maxim Claeys, Filip De Turck, Steven Latré (University of Antwerp – iMinds)
  • IM 2015
    • (Best paper award) Detecting Performance Interference in Cloud-Based Web Services, Yasaman Amannejad, Diwakar Krishnamurthy, Behrouz Far (University of Calgary, Canada)
    • (Best student paper award) Piecing Together the NFV Provisioning Puzzle: Efficient Placement and Chaining of Virtual Network Functions, Marcelo Caggiani Luizelli, Leonardo Bays, Luciana Buriol, Marinho Barcellos, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (UFRGS, Brazil)
  • NOMS 2016
    • A Minimum Spanning Tree-Based Approach for Reducing Verification Collisions in Self-Organizing Networks:  Tsvetko Tsvetkov, Janne Ali-Tolppa, Henning Sanneck and Georg Carle
  • IM 2017
    • (Best paper award) Using Residual Resource Consumption to Resample Top-k Monitoring Reports Thomas Gschwind (IBM Research – Switzerland), Metin Feridun (IBM Research – Switzerland)
    • (Best student paper award) Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation and Provisioning for In-Memory Database Clusters Karsten Molka (Imperial College London – Great Britain), Giuliano Casale (Imperial College London – Great Britain)

The IM/NOMS BEST PHD DISSERTATION AWARD is presented to students who have recently completed their thesis and performed outstanding research.
The recipients of the best Ph.D. Dissertation Award are:

  • NOMS 2008: Maitreya Natu (University of Delaware, USA): Application of adaptive probing for fault diagnosis in computer networks (Advisor: Adarshpal S. Sethi)
  • IM 2009: Alberto Gonzalez Prieto (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden): Adaptive Real-Time Monitoring for Large-Scale Networked Systems (Advisor: Rolf Stadler)
  • IM 2011: Jointly awarded to:
    • Fetahi Wuhib (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden): Distributed Monitoring and Resource Management for Large Cloud Environments (Advisor: Rolf Stadler)
    • Clarissa Marquezan (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil): On the Investigation of the Joint Use of Self-* Properties and Peer-To-Peer for Network Management (Advisor: Lisandro Z. Granville)
  • NOMS 2012: Steven Latré  (Ghent University – imec, Belgium): Autonomic QoE Management of Multimedia Networks (Advisor: Filip De Turck)
  • IM 2013: Jointly awarded to:
    • Carol Fung (University of Waterloo, Canada): Design and Management of Collaborative Intrusion Detection Networks (Advisor: Raouf Boutaba)
    • Adetokunbo Makanju (Dalhousie University, Canada): Exploring Event Log Analysis with Minimum Apriori Information (Advisors: Nur Zincir-Heywood, Evangelos Milios)
  • IM 2015: Amir Nahir (Technion, Israel): Resource Allocation and Management in Cloud Computing (Advisor: Danny Raz)
  • NOMS 2016: Misbah Uddin (KTH, Sweden): A Bottom-Up Approach to Real-Time Search in Large Networks and Clouds (Advisor: Rolf Stadler)
  • IM 2017: Vaibhav Bajpai (TU Munich – Germany): Understanding the Impact of Network Infrastructure Changes using Large-Scale Measurement Platforms (Advisor: Juergen Schoenwaelder)